New: The $100M AI Visibility Roadmap, built from 7,960 live pages and 197 A/B tests. Get it free →

Home / Blog / Best Agency Rank Tracker for 2026: Prices and Limits

Analytics & Tools · 10 min read

Best Agency Rank Tracker for 2026: Prices and Limits

Seven rank trackers ranked for agencies serving online stores, with prices, keyword limits and update frequency checked on each vendor's own pricing page.

Robert Battle · Updated

Key takeaways
  • SE Ranking Core tracks 2,000 keywords daily plus AI Overviews, AI Mode, ChatGPT and Gemini for $129 a month, about $6.45 per 100 keywords (checked October 27, 2026).
  • AccuRanker updates daily on every plan, starting at EUR 224 a month for 2,000 keywords, but its next tier jumps to EUR 764 for 10,000.
  • Ahrefs Rank Tracker updates weekly on every plan, so pair it with a daily tracker if you need to catch drops quickly.
  • Convert every vendor's limit to keywords tracked daily before comparing; Advanced Web Ranking's 7,000 weekly keywords equal about 1,000 daily.
  • Rankings are a leading indicator: tie each keyword group to organic revenue in GA4 before you report a win.

The best agency rank tracker for most teams in 2026 is SE Ranking, which tracks 2,000 keywords daily plus AI search visibility for $129 a month, the lowest cost per daily keyword of the US dollar plans we checked. AccuRanker is the pick for very large keyword sets with daily updates on every plan, and Advanced Web Ranking is the most flexible on update frequency.

This comparison is for agencies and in-house teams tracking rankings for e-commerce and Shopify brands. It focuses on what you actually pay: seven rank trackers ranked on merit, with every price, keyword limit and update frequency read from each vendor's own pricing page on October 27, 2026, a cost model per 100 keywords, what each plan costs as you add clients, and a decision table. We did not run an accuracy test, so you won't find invented accuracy scores here. For a feature checklist and client setup steps, see our companion guide to choosing an agency rank tracker.

Best agency rank trackers at a glance

Rank and toolEntry plan (checked Oct 27, 2026)Keywords on entry planUpdate frequencyWhite label
1. SE RankingCore, $129/mo ($103.20 annually)2,000DailyAgency Pack, +$69/mo, annual only
2. AccuRankerProfessional, €224/mo2,000DailyNot stated on pricing page
3. Advanced Web RankingPro, $139/mo7,000 weekly (about 1,000 daily)Daily, weekly, bi-weekly or monthlyAgency plan, or any yearly plan
4. Semrush Position TrackingSEO plan, $139/mo500DailyPro Report add-on, $20/mo
5. NightwatchStarter, €948/yr (€79/mo)500DailyFrom Professional, €159/mo
6. Ahrefs Rank TrackerLite, $129/mo750Weekly on all plansNot stated on pricing page
7. AgencyAnalytics Rank Tracker$41.67/mo per 500 keywords, billed annually, plus $20 per client500 per blockNot stated on pricing pageYes

Some pages showed euro prices and some show local currency depending on where you visit from. Annual discounts vary: AccuRanker and Advanced Web Ranking list 10%, SE Ranking 20%, and Ahrefs up to 17%. Always recheck the vendor's page on the day you buy.

How we ranked these rank trackers

Rank trackers are hard to compare on accuracy without a large, controlled test, and we don't publish test results we haven't run. Instead, we ranked on things you can verify on each vendor's site and that matter most to an agency tracking online stores:

  • Update frequency. Daily data lets you spot a drop the day after a site change or a Google update. Weekly data can hide a problem for six days.
  • Keywords per dollar at daily frequency. Agencies track thousands of product and collection terms, so the per-keyword cost decides your margin.
  • Local and device targeting. Stores with showrooms or regional shipping need city or ZIP-level tracking and separate mobile and desktop results.
  • AI search tracking. More shoppers now see AI Overviews and AI answers before blue links, so tracking whether a brand is cited is becoming part of rank tracking.
  • Client reporting. White label, scheduled reports and connectors to dashboards like Google Data Studio.

Our companion guide to choosing an agency rank tracker goes deeper on each criterion and on what to report to clients.

The 7 best rank trackers for agencies, ranked

1. SE Ranking

SE Ranking's subscription page lists Core at $129 a month ($103.20 billed annually) with 10 projects, 2,000 keywords and 100 AI prompts tracked daily, and Growth at $279 a month ($223.20 annually) with 30 projects, 5,000 keywords and 250 prompts. Its rank tracker page says it tracks the top 100 results on Google, Bing and YouTube on desktop and mobile, by country, city, region or ZIP code, and tracks "rankings in AI Overviews, AI Mode, ChatGPT, and Gemini." White label for the platform and reports is the Agency Pack, an extra $69 a month billed annually only. There is a 14-day free trial.

Why it ranks first: the lowest cost per daily keyword among the US dollar plans we checked, plus AI search tracking and reporting in the same login.

2. AccuRanker

AccuRanker is a dedicated rank tracker, and its pricing page lists daily updates from the first plan. Professional is €224 a month for 2,000 keywords, with tiers at 3,000 and 5,000. Expert starts at €764 a month for 10,000 keywords (tiers up to 25,000) and adds a Google Data Studio connector and an unlimited read API. Enterprise is for more than 25,000 keywords, priced through sales. Paying annually takes 10% off.

Why it ranks second: daily tracking on every plan and an API and dashboard connector on Expert make it the strongest engine for agencies that report from their own dashboards. Watch for: the pricing page does not mention white-label reports or a free trial, so ask before you commit.

3. Advanced Web Ranking

Advanced Web Ranking (AWR) prices by keyword volume at a weekly default: Pro is $139 a month for 7,000 keywords, Agency $279 for 14,500, and Enterprise $699 for 35,500. Its pricing page explains that daily updates use 7 times more keywords, so Pro covers about 1,000 keywords tracked daily. It lists 4,000+ search engines, local and Maps tracking, desktop and mobile, manual updates and fast one-hour updates. White label is available on Agency and higher and on all yearly subscriptions, and Agency adds a Looker Studio integration and developer API. Every plan has a 30-day money-back guarantee.

Why it ranks here: unmatched control. You can track money keywords daily and long-tail terms weekly in the same account, which stretches your budget further.

4. Semrush Position Tracking

The Semrush pricing page lists the SEO plan at $139 a month with 5 websites and 500 keywords tracked daily, and Pro+ at $299 with 15 websites and 1,500 keywords. Semrush's help center says Position Tracking data is "generally updated daily within 24-48 hours." Its help center says targeting goes "down to postal code level" by mobile phone, tablet or desktop, and that the tool "identifies SERP features for your keywords, including AI Overviews."

Watch for: 500 keywords is tight for an agency, so Position Tracking is best when you already use Semrush for research and need tracking for a few clients.

5. Nightwatch

Nightwatch's pricing page lists Starter at €948 billed yearly (€79 a month) for 500 keywords tracked daily, Professional at €159 a month for 2,500 keywords, and Agency at €399 a month for 7,500 keywords. Every plan includes AI tracking (from 50 prompts on Starter) and a 14-day free trial. White-label reports start on Professional.

Why it's useful: it combines classic rankings with AI answer tracking at a mid-range price, and Professional is the sensible agency starting point.

6. Ahrefs Rank Tracker

Ahrefs lists 750 tracked keywords on Lite ($129 a month), 2,000 on Standard ($249) and 5,000 on Advanced ($449). Its pricing table shows a weekly update frequency for Rank Tracker on every plan. That makes it a fine trend tool for teams already using Ahrefs for backlinks and research, but not a replacement for a daily tracker when you need to react fast.

7. AgencyAnalytics Rank Tracker

AgencyAnalytics sells rank tracking as an add-on at $41.67 a month per 500 keywords, billed annually, on top of $20 per client per month. It covers desktop, mobile, local and international rankings. It ranks last as a tracker, but if AgencyAnalytics is already your reporting platform, keeping rankings in the same white-label client dashboard saves a lot of report building. See our comparison of the best SEO reporting tools for how it stacks up as a reporting layer.

Find the keywords worth tracking first

We benchmark your store against your top three competitors on Google and AI answers, show the pages ready to move and the revenue each could add.

Get my keyword plan →

Rank tracker keyword limits compared

Here is how many keywords each entry plan tracks at a daily frequency, using the limits on each vendor's pricing page. AWR's figure is converted from its weekly allowance using the 7x rule on its pricing page. Ahrefs is left out because it updates weekly on every plan.

Keywords tracked daily on each entry planAdvanced Web Ranking converted from 7,000 weekly keywords using its stated 7x rule for daily updates. Ahrefs excluded (weekly updates only).
AccuRanker Professional2,000
SE Ranking Core2,000
Advanced Web Ranking Pro1,000
Semrush SEO plan500
Nightwatch Starter500
View the data
Value
AccuRanker Professional2,000
SE Ranking Core2,000
Advanced Web Ranking Pro1,000
Semrush SEO plan500
Nightwatch Starter500

Source: Vendor pricing pages (AccuRanker, SE Ranking, Advanced Web Ranking, Semrush, Nightwatch), checked October 27, 2026

Limits matter more than headline prices. A typical Shopify store with 30 collections and a few hundred hero products can easily need 200 to 500 tracked terms, so 500 keywords may cover only one or two clients.

What daily tracking costs per 100 keywords

To compare value, divide each entry plan's monthly list price by the number of keywords it tracks daily. This model uses only the plans listed in US dollars with monthly billing, so the currencies match.

Monthly cost per 100 daily-tracked keywords (illustrative example)Illustrative example: entry plan monthly list price divided by daily keyword allowance, US dollar plans only, prices checked October 27, 2026
SE Ranking Core$6.5
Advanced Web Ranking Pro$13.9
Semrush SEO plan$27.8
View the data
Value
SE Ranking Core$6.5
Advanced Web Ranking Pro$13.9
Semrush SEO plan$27.8

Source: QCK illustrative calculation from SE Ranking, Advanced Web Ranking and Semrush pricing pages, October 27, 2026

  • SE Ranking Core: $129 for 2,000 daily keywords is $6.45 per 100.
  • Advanced Web Ranking Pro: $139 for about 1,000 daily keywords is $13.90 per 100.
  • Semrush SEO plan: $139 for 500 daily keywords is $27.80 per 100, though that plan also includes research tools.

On the euro plans, AccuRanker Professional works out to €11.20 per 100 daily keywords (€224 for 2,000) and Nightwatch Starter to €15.80 (€79 for 500). Per-keyword cost usually falls as you move up tiers, so rerun the math at your real volume.

Which rank tracker fits your agency

Your situationBest fitWhy
Best value with AI search trackingSE Ranking2,000 daily keywords plus AI Overviews, AI Mode, ChatGPT and Gemini
Large keyword sets, daily data, own dashboardsAccuRankerDaily on all plans, API and Data Studio connector on Expert
Mix of daily and weekly keywordsAdvanced Web RankingChoose update frequency per project
Already pay for SemrushSemrush Position TrackingNo new tool; postal-code targeting and AI Overview detection
Want AI answer tracking built inNightwatchAI prompts included on every plan
Reporting platform first, tracking secondAgencyAnalyticsRankings inside white-label client dashboards

Rankings are a leading indicator, not the result. For e-commerce clients, a position gain only matters when it brings organic revenue, which is why QCK reports revenue every month for its clients and treats rankings as the early signal. Read how that works in our SEO services.

Rankings now include AI answers

Our free $100M AI Visibility Roadmap, built from 7,960 live pages and 197 A/B tests, shows how to get cited by ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews and Perplexity.

Get the free roadmap →

Why rank trackers report different positions

If two tools disagree on a keyword, both may be correct for the search they ran. Common reasons include:

  • Location. A national check and a ZIP-level check return different local packs and organic results.
  • Device. Mobile and desktop results often differ, so make sure each tool is set to the same device.
  • Timing. A tracker that checks at 2 a.m. and one that checks at 2 p.m. can catch different results on a volatile day. Semrush, for example, says its data updates within 24 to 48 hours.
  • What counts as a position. Tools differ on whether AI Overviews, local packs and other SERP features count as positions.
  • Search Console is a different measure. Google defines average position as "the average position of the topmost result from your site," averaged across every search that showed it. It will rarely match a single daily check.

The fix is consistency: same tool, same location, same device and same keyword set over time. Read the trend, not a single day. Our guide to SEO tracking covers how to read that trend alongside traffic and revenue.

What each rank tracker costs as you grow

Entry plans rarely last an agency long. This table shows each vendor's listed plan steps, so you can see where your bill jumps as you add clients. Prices are monthly list prices from each pricing page on October 27, 2026.

ToolEntry planNext planLarger plan
SE RankingCore: 2,000 daily, $129Growth: 5,000 daily, $279Enterprise: custom
AccuRankerProfessional: 2,000 daily, €224Expert: 10,000 daily, €764Enterprise: 25,000+, custom
Advanced Web RankingPro: 7,000 weekly, $139Agency: 14,500 weekly, $279Enterprise: 35,500 weekly, $699
SemrushSEO: 500 daily, $139Pro+: 1,500 daily, $299Advanced: 5,000+ daily, custom
NightwatchStarter: 500 daily, €79Professional: 2,500 daily, €159Agency: 7,500 daily, €399
AhrefsLite: 750 weekly, $129Standard: 2,000 weekly, $249Advanced: 5,000 weekly, $449

Two patterns stand out. AccuRanker's jump from Professional to Expert is large, so agencies near 5,000 keywords should price both tiers carefully. Advanced Web Ranking's weekly allowances go further than they look if you only track your most valuable terms daily.

How to work out your real rank tracking cost

  1. Count keywords per client. Pull queries with impressions from Search Console, add the product and collection terms each store sells most, and cut anything with no commercial intent.
  2. Split by frequency. Mark money keywords for daily tracking and long-tail terms for weekly, then total each group across all clients.
  3. Convert to the vendor's unit. On Advanced Web Ranking, a daily keyword uses 7 weekly keywords. On Ahrefs, everything updates weekly.
  4. Add the extras. Include white label (for example SE Ranking's $69 Agency Pack, billed annually), extra seats and any reporting add-on.
  5. Apply the billing term. Annual discounts run from 10% to 20% on the pages we checked, but lock you in for a year.
  6. Divide by clients. Your cost per client per month is the number to build into your retainer.

Picking your rank tracker this month

Start with how many keywords you need tracked daily across all clients, convert every vendor's limit to that number, and compare cost per 100. For most agencies serving online stores, SE Ranking gives the best value and AccuRanker the strongest daily engine at scale. Whichever you pick, track a fixed keyword set, read trends rather than single days, and tie every ranking gain to revenue. If you want help deciding which keywords are worth winning first, get in touch.

Turn ranking gains into revenue

Book a free 30-minute call. We'll show where you rank against competitors, the fixes to make first and what they could be worth.

Get my custom plan →
FAQ

Questions & answers

What is the best rank tracker for agencies?
For most agencies, SE Ranking offers the best value with 2,000 daily keywords and AI search tracking for $129 a month, while AccuRanker is the strongest choice for very large keyword sets with daily updates on every plan.
Which rank tracker is the most accurate?
We haven't run a controlled accuracy test, so we don't rank tools on accuracy. Differences between tools usually come from location, device, timing and how SERP features are counted, so keep those settings identical and compare trends.
Do I need daily rank tracking?
For money keywords, yes: daily data shows a drop the day after a site change or Google update. Long-tail terms can be tracked weekly to save budget, which Advanced Web Ranking allows.
Why doesn't my rank tracker match Google Search Console?
Search Console reports the average position of your topmost result across every search that showed it, while a rank tracker records one check from one location and device. They measure different things.
Can rank trackers track AI Overviews?
Several can. SE Ranking says it tracks rankings in AI Overviews, AI Mode, ChatGPT and Gemini, Nightwatch includes AI prompt tracking on every plan, and Semrush says Position Tracking identifies SERP features including AI Overviews.
Free custom plan

Find the revenue you're leaving on the table

A free 30-minute call where we build the first version of your plan with you. You leave with a plan either way.

  • Your score across Google, AI citations, branded demand, and reviews
  • The pages on your site that are ready to move right now
  • Your first Flagship page and the first three tests we'd run

Step 1 of 3

Get your free custom plan

Free. Takes about 30 seconds.