New: The $100M AI Visibility Roadmap, built from 7,960 live pages and 197 A/B tests. Get it free →

Home / Blog / SEO ROI Calculator: Formula, Inputs and Worked Example

Analytics & Tools · 9 min read

SEO ROI Calculator: Formula, Inputs and Worked Example

SEO ROI is gain from SEO minus cost, divided by cost. Here is the formula, where to find each input in GA4, Search Console and Shopify, and a worked example you can copy into a spreadsheet.

Robert Battle · Updated

Key takeaways
  • SEO ROI = (organic sessions x conversion rate x average order value x gross margin, minus SEO cost) divided by SEO cost.
  • Credit SEO only with incremental organic sessions, measured against a year-over-year baseline, not every organic visit.
  • Use gross profit, not revenue: in our worked example the same program shows 180% ROI on revenue but 40% on gross profit.
  • In Littledata's data for 433 Shopify stores (July to October 2026), the median conversion rate was 1.4% and the top 10% converted at 3.6% or higher.
  • Forecast returns as a ramp over months, and report actual ROI every month so tracking problems surface early.

An SEO ROI calculator works out the return on what you spend on SEO with one formula: ROI = (gain from SEO minus cost of SEO) divided by cost of SEO, where the gain is organic sessions times conversion rate times average order value, ideally adjusted for gross margin. For an online store, every input comes from three places you already have: Google Analytics 4, Google Search Console and Shopify.

This guide is for e-commerce and Shopify teams who want to know whether SEO is paying for itself, or what it would take to make it pay. You'll get the formula, a table of every input and where to find it, a worked example you can copy into a spreadsheet, a way to forecast returns before you invest, and the mistakes that make SEO ROI look better or worse than it really is.

The SEO ROI formula

Return on investment compares what you gained with what you spent. For SEO, the gain is the revenue (or better, the gross profit) from organic search that you would not have had without the work.

SEO ROI (%) = (Gain from SEO minus SEO cost) divided by SEO cost, times 100

For a store, the gain breaks down into four numbers:

  • Organic sessions gained from SEO in the period.
  • Conversion rate of those sessions: orders divided by sessions.
  • Average order value: revenue divided by orders.
  • Gross margin: the share of revenue left after the cost of the goods sold.

So the full version is: (organic sessions x conversion rate x average order value x gross margin, minus SEO cost) divided by SEO cost. If you leave out gross margin, you get a revenue-based ROI. That number is fine for comparing channels that are measured the same way, but it overstates what SEO puts in the bank. Our longer guide to SEO ROI covers lifetime value, payback and how to explain the number to a finance team.

Inputs you need and where to find them

An SEO ROI calculation is only as good as its inputs. Pull each one for the same date range, and use the same range for your costs.

InputWhere to find itWhat to watch for
Organic sessionsGoogle Analytics 4: Reports, Acquisition, Traffic acquisition, filtered to the Organic Search channelGoogle says this channel now includes visits from AI Overviews and AI Mode
Clicks, impressions and positionGoogle Search Console: Performance reportData is normally 2 to 3 days behind, and Search Console keeps 16 months
Organic conversion rateGA4: purchases divided by sessions for the Organic Search channelCheck that GA4 purchase events match Shopify order counts
Average order valueShopify Analytics, or GA4 purchase revenue divided by purchasesUse the organic AOV if it differs a lot from the store average
Gross marginShopify profit reports, which need Cost per item filled in on each productShopify only reports profit for items that had a cost recorded when they sold
SEO costYour invoices: agency or freelancer fees, tools, content and development timeInclude internal staff time, or the ROI will look higher than it is

If your GA4 order numbers are far from Shopify's, fix tracking before you calculate anything. Our comparison of Google Analytics and Search Console explains why the two tools never match exactly, and which one to trust for each number.

What counts as a good conversion rate?

If you are forecasting and don't have your own organic conversion rate yet, use a published benchmark rather than a guess. Littledata publishes Shopify conversion rates with a clear sample and period. For the 90 days from July 20 to October 17, 2026, across 433 Shopify stores, the median conversion rate was 1.4%. The top 20% converted at 2.7% or higher and the top 10% at 3.6% or higher.

Shopify store conversion rates, all devices433 Shopify stores, 90 days from July 20 to October 17, 2026
0.5% Bottom 20% 1.4% Median 2.7% Top 20% 3.6% Top 10%
View the data
Value
Bottom 20%0.5%
Median1.4%
Top 20%2.7%
Top 10%3.6%

Source: Littledata, Ecommerce conversion rate benchmark (all devices), October 2026

These are all-traffic figures for all devices, not organic-only rates. Treat them as a starting point and replace them with your own number as soon as you have a few months of data. Our guide to the conversion rate metric explains how to calculate yours.

How to calculate SEO ROI step by step

You don't need special software. A spreadsheet with one row per month works, and you can rebuild it every month as new data comes in.

  1. Pick the period. Use a full month or quarter. Use the same dates for sessions, orders and costs.
  2. Set your baseline. Find organic sessions for the same period before the SEO work started, ideally the same months a year earlier to remove seasonality. Search Console's 16 months of history makes the year-over-year comparison possible.
  3. Work out incremental sessions. Subtract baseline organic sessions from current organic sessions. This is the traffic you credit to SEO.
  4. Convert sessions to orders. Multiply incremental sessions by your organic conversion rate.
  5. Convert orders to revenue. Multiply orders by average order value.
  6. Convert revenue to gross profit. Multiply revenue by your gross margin.
  7. Add up the full cost. Include fees, tools, content, development and staff time for the same period.
  8. Calculate ROI. Subtract cost from gross profit, divide by cost and multiply by 100.
Get the revenue math for your store

We benchmark you against your top three competitors on Google and AI answers, find the pages ready to move and show what each could add in revenue.

Get my revenue forecast →

A worked SEO ROI example

Here is the calculation for a fictional Shopify store. Every number below is an assumption chosen to show the math, not a benchmark or a client result. Swap in your own figures.

Assumptions: organic sessions grew from 30,000 a month a year ago to 40,000 a month now, so SEO is credited with 10,000 incremental sessions a month. The store uses the 1.4% Littledata median as its conversion rate, its average order value is $80, its gross margin is 50%, and it spends $4,000 a month on SEO.

StepCalculationResult
Incremental organic sessions40,000 minus 30,00010,000 a month
Orders10,000 x 1.4%140 orders
Revenue140 x $80$11,200
Gross profit$11,200 x 50%$5,600
ROI on revenue($11,200 minus $4,000) / $4,000180%
ROI on gross profit($5,600 minus $4,000) / $4,00040%

The gap between 180% and 40% is the most important lesson in this example. On revenue, SEO looks like a runaway success. On gross profit, it still pays for itself, but with much less room for error. Report the gross profit version to anyone who signs off on budget.

What happens when conversion rate improves

Conversion rate has an outsized effect on SEO ROI, because every extra order comes from traffic you already paid to earn. Keep everything else in the example the same and change only the conversion rate:

SEO ROI on gross profit by conversion rate (illustrative example)Illustrative example: 10,000 incremental sessions a month, $80 AOV, 50% margin, $4,000 monthly SEO cost
40% 1.4% conversion 100% 2.0% conversion 170% 2.7% conversion 260% 3.6% conversion
View the data
Value
1.4% conversion40%
2.0% conversion100%
2.7% conversion170%
3.6% conversion260%

Source: QCK illustrative calculation

At 1.4%, the store makes a 40% return on gross profit. At 2.0%, it is 200 orders, $16,000 in revenue, $8,000 in gross profit and a 100% return. At the 3.6% top-10% rate, the same 10,000 sessions return 260%. That is why the best SEO programs work on conversion as well as traffic: conversion rate optimization raises the return on every visit SEO brings in.

Forecast SEO ROI before you invest

The worked example measures ROI after the fact. To decide whether to invest, you need a forecast, and the traffic number is the hardest part to estimate. The most defensible way to estimate it is from rankings and click-through rates:

  1. List the keywords you plan to target and their monthly search volume.
  2. Estimate the position you can realistically reach for each one, based on who ranks today.
  3. Apply a click-through rate for that position to get estimated monthly clicks.
  4. Run those clicks through the same formula: conversion rate, average order value, gross margin and cost.

Our free CTR and Ranking Value Calculator does most of this for you: enter a keyword's monthly search volume, your current and target positions, your conversion rate and average order value, and it estimates the clicks, orders and revenue at each position from 1 to 10. Then carry the revenue into your ROI spreadsheet and apply your margin and cost. Our guide to SEO traffic forecasting covers seasonality and how to build a low, likely and high case.

Click-through rates have fallen where AI answers appear, so use current data. In First Page Sage's 2026 CTR study (updated September 22, 2026), the blended organic click-through rate was 7.1% at position 1, 3.0% at position 2 and 1.7% at position 3. When an AI answer appeared, position 1 averaged 3.6%, against 22.6% when no AI answer appeared. If your keywords trigger AI Overviews, use the lower figures.

Expect a ramp, not a switch

SEO results build over months, so a forecast should show returns climbing over time instead of starting on day one. The chart below assumes the store in the worked example adds incremental sessions evenly over a year, from about 833 in month 1 to 10,000 in month 12, with the same 1.4% conversion rate, $80 order value, 50% margin and $4,000 monthly cost.

Monthly gross profit from SEO vs monthly cost (illustrative example)Illustrative example: incremental sessions rise evenly to 10,000 by month 12; 1.4% conversion, $80 AOV, 50% margin
$0$1,400$2,800$4,200$5,600 Month 1Month 3Month 6Month 9Month 12
Gross profit from SEOSEO cost
View the data
Gross profit from SEOSEO cost
Month 1$467$4,000
Month 3$1,400$4,000
Month 6$2,800$4,000
Month 9$4,200$4,000
Month 12$5,600$4,000

Source: QCK illustrative calculation

In this illustration, monthly gross profit passes the monthly cost in month 9. Cumulative gross profit over the first year ($36,400) is still below cumulative cost ($48,000), so the investment pays back in the second year, as long as the traffic holds. Your own ramp will differ. Use it to set expectations before the work starts, not to promise a date.

Add AI search to your ROI model

Our free $100M AI Visibility Roadmap, built from 7,960 live pages and 197 A/B tests, shows how to get cited by ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews and Perplexity.

Get the free roadmap →

Mistakes that distort SEO ROI

MistakeWhat it does to ROIFix
Counting all organic sessions, not incremental onesOverstates itCompare against a year-over-year baseline
Using revenue instead of gross profitOverstates itFill in Cost per item in Shopify and use gross profit
Leaving out staff time and toolsOverstates itAdd every cost, including internal hours
Judging after one or two monthsUnderstates itMeasure over at least two quarters and show the ramp
Ignoring repeat purchasesUnderstates itAdd a second view using customer lifetime value for first orders
Broken GA4 purchase trackingEither wayReconcile GA4 purchases with Shopify orders every month

Attribution is the hidden variable. A shopper might find you through a blog post, leave, and come back through an email or a branded search to buy. GA4 and Shopify may credit that order to different channels. Pick one source of truth for revenue, note the attribution setting you used, and keep it consistent month to month so trends mean something.

What a good SEO ROI looks like

There is no honest single benchmark for SEO ROI, because it depends on margins, order value, competition and how long the program has been running. Many figures you'll find online come from surveys with unclear samples, so we don't quote one here. Judge your own ROI on three questions instead:

  • Is gross profit from SEO higher than SEO cost? If yes, the channel is profitable now.
  • Is the trend improving quarter over quarter? Because organic traffic compounds, a program that is close to breaking even and climbing is often a better bet than one that is flat.
  • How does it compare with paid channels on the same basis? Compare cost per order or gross profit per dollar across SEO, paid search and paid social, using the same attribution rules.

Report it every month. A monthly view catches tracking problems early and shows the ramp as it happens. QCK was founded by a CPA, so revenue and ROI come first, and we report revenue to clients every month. If you want a partner whose reporting starts with orders rather than rankings, see our SEO services.

Build your SEO ROI model today

Open a spreadsheet and set up six columns: incremental organic sessions, conversion rate, average order value, gross margin, cost and ROI. Pull last month's numbers from GA4, Search Console and Shopify, and run the formula. Then use the CTR calculator to estimate what moving your top keywords up a few positions would add. If you'd like us to run the revenue math for your store, get in touch.

Want SEO you can measure in revenue?

Book a free 30-minute call. We'll walk through your numbers, the prioritized fixes and the revenue math behind each one.

Get my custom plan →
FAQ

Questions & answers

How do you calculate SEO ROI?
Multiply incremental organic sessions by conversion rate, average order value and gross margin to get the gain, subtract your SEO cost, then divide by that cost. Multiply by 100 for a percentage.
Does QCK have an SEO ROI calculator tool?
Not as a standalone tool. Use the formula and spreadsheet steps in this guide, and our free CTR and Ranking Value Calculator at /tools/ctr-calculator to estimate the clicks a ranking change could bring.
How long does SEO take to show a positive ROI?
It depends on your competition, site and budget, so there is no fixed timeline. Model returns as a ramp over months and judge the trend over at least two quarters, not one or two months.
Should I use revenue or profit to calculate SEO ROI?
Use gross profit for budget decisions, because revenue ignores the cost of the goods you sold. Revenue-based ROI is only useful when every channel you compare is measured the same way.
What costs should I include in SEO ROI?
Include agency or freelancer fees, SEO tools, content production, development work and the time your own staff spend on SEO. Leaving any of these out makes the return look higher than it is.
Free custom plan

Find the revenue you're leaving on the table

A free 30-minute call where we build the first version of your plan with you. You leave with a plan either way.

  • Your score across Google, AI citations, branded demand, and reviews
  • The pages on your site that are ready to move right now
  • Your first Flagship page and the first three tests we'd run

Step 1 of 3

Get your free custom plan

Free. Takes about 30 seconds.